960T Vcore Idle

metallica2006

Lt. Commander
Dabei seit
Juli 2007
Beiträge
1.724
Hi,

kann mir jemand mal sagen, was ich einstellen muss, damit mein CPU im Idle die Spannung senkt?

C1E ist aktiv
Cool Quit ist auch an

Board: ASrock 970 Xtreame
CPU: PII 960T

MFG
 

Yidaki

Lt. Commander
Dabei seit
Sep. 2003
Beiträge
1.431
Auf was stehen diese Dinge?

Cool ‘n’ Quiet
Use this item to enable or disable AMD’s Cool ‘n’ Quiet
TM technology. Thedefault value is [Auto]. Configuration options: [Auto], [Enabled] and
[Disabled]. If you install Windows® Vista TM and want to enable this function,
please set this item to [Enabled]. Please note that enabling this function may
reduce CPU voltage and memory frequency, and lead to system stability or
compatibility issue with some memory modules or power supplies. Please
set this item to [Disable] if above issue occurs.

Secure Virtual Machine
When this option is set to [Enabled], a VMM (Virtual Machine Architecture)
can utilize the additional hardware capabilities provided by AMD-V. The
default value is [Enabled]. Configuration options: [Enabled] and [Disabled].

Enhance Halt State
All processors support the Halt State (C1). The C1 state is supported
through the native processor instructions HLT and MWAIT and requires no
hardware support from the chipset. In the C1 power state, the processor
maintains the context of the system caches.

L3 Cache Allocation
The default value is [Auto]. Configuration options: [Auto], [BSP Only] and
[All Cores].
 

Hanne

Fleet Admiral
Dabei seit
Jan. 2007
Beiträge
26.130
AROCK UCC = disabled

C1E = disabled -

den Rest hatte @Yidaki bereits genannt -
 

Christian433

Lieutenant
Dabei seit
Nov. 2006
Beiträge
778
Das kann ich bestätigen!

Ist bei mir so und bei nem Kumpel auch...

Ansonsten PhenomMRSTreacker benutzen!!!
 

Christian433

Lieutenant
Dabei seit
Nov. 2006
Beiträge
778
Also bei mir ist es das aktuelle drauf! Wird auch im Bios richtig erkannt!

Aber das hab ich schon oft gehört, das der 960T im Idle nur die MHZ senkt und nicht die
Spannung (VID).
 
Zuletzt bearbeitet:

Christian433

Lieutenant
Dabei seit
Nov. 2006
Beiträge
778
Ich denk auch, genug Hubraum is ja da... da müssen halt die PS etwas hochgeschraubt werden! :D
 
Top